Design & Developed By
shadow

Railway Museum Google Map

Swipe right your GPRS to reach your destination!

shadow

About Railway Museum

Know more about the place you visit

Railway Museum in Mysore:

Railway Museum in Mysore is a famous place among the places to places to visit in Mysore in one day of your Mysore trip. Rail Museum was established in 1979 by the Indian Railways authority to exhibit the railway collectibles. The Museum portrays different pictures of the railways and collectibles. Children find this museum as an interesting spot. Rail Museum presents steam engines, wooden pillars, vintage rail lamps, lights, tickets, ticket machines, railway clock and many more are found in Rail Museum.

Rail Museum Specialty:

  • Collectibles related to Railways are exhibited in the Museum
  • Steam engine is an interesting thing to watch here
  • Austin Railway car along with other steam engines are exhibited here

How to Reach Rail Museum:

It is 2km from the city center and is accessible from every part of the city.

Every day several buses are found to go to Rail Museum from Mysore. Cabs, auto-rickshaw, and buses are available from the Mysore city

Rail Museum Spending Time: 1-2 hrs

Rail Museum Entry Fee:

  • Adults- Rs.15/-
  • Children- Rs.10/-
  • Toy Train ride-Rs. 10/-
  • Video Camera- Rs30/-

Rail Museum Entry Timings:

  • 10:00 AM-5:30 PM and the museum is closed on Mondays

shadow

Railway Museum Address

Swipe right your GPRS to reach your destination!

Railway Museum Mysore Location: KRS Rd, Opp. CFTRI, Medar Block, Yadavagiri, Mysuru, Karnataka 570005

shadow

Railway Museum Timings

No worries you can be on time!

Day Timing
Monday Closed
Tuesday 10:00 am – 5:30 pm
Wednesday 10:00 am – 5:30 pm
Thursday 10:00 am – 5:30 pm
Friday 10:00 am – 5:30 pm
Saturday 10:00 am – 5:30 pm
Sunday 10:00 am – 5:30 pm
shadow

Railway Museum Entry Ticket Price

We value you, it is affordable

Adult Entry Fee: 15.00 per person
Child Entry Fee: 10.00 per person
Foreign Nationals Fee: 15 per person
shadow
shadow

Railway Museum Videos

Checkout some realistic videos before you be there

shadow

Tour Packages Covering Railway Museum

More options to choose over! Railway Museum...

Railway Museum Reviews

Check out people experiences on Golconda

Excellent
Based on 0 reviews
5 Stars
4 Stars
3 Stars
2 Stars
1 Star
shadow

Write Your Review

Let us know what you feel!

 *
 
 *

Note: We will not share your Contact details to anyone...

shadow
Need Help?