Design & Developed By
shadow

Mysore-Ooty Tour Package from Bangalore

About the Tour Package

Book Now

It is 2 Days & 1 Night Trip starts from Bangalore and covers the Best Tourist Destinations in Mysore & Ooty.

Book Now
shadow
Why Book with Bestbus Why Book with Bestbus
shadow

Itinerary

Take a glimpse of how we planned your tour

Book Now

Itinerary of ITT Travels :

Day 1

    • Bus Departure from Bangalore in the Morning (Pick-up starts from 6:00 am to 8:00 am)
    • Arrival of passengers in Mysore around 11:30 am.
    • Sightseeing to Following Places:
      • Sri Ranganatha Swamy Temple
      • Tippu Fort
      • Tipu Sultan's Summer Palace 
      • St. Philomena's Roman Catholic Church
      • Shopping Time at N.I Kauvery Emporium
      • Mysore Maharaja Palace
      • Chamundi Hills (Sri Chamundeshwari Devi Temple)
      • Brindavan Gardens with Musical Fountain
      •  
    • Night stay at Hotel Bombay Tiffanys or Aishwarya Suites Hotel in Mysore, Deluxe rooms will be provided to passengers.
    • Note: If no rooms are available in the mentioned hotels, we provide accommodation in similar hotels.

Day 2

    • Bus departs to Ooty in the Morning (after breakfast)
    • Ooty Sightseeing:
      • Bandipur Forest
      • Mudumalai Forest
      • Nilgiri Mountains
      • Naduvattam (U-Pin, Only  Bus view)
      • Pykara (Ooty Lake, Only  Bus view)
      • Ooty Botanical Garden (Rose Garden)
    • Departure from Ooty to Bangalore (at night)

Day 3

    • Arrival in Bangalore in the morning.
    • Passengers are dropped at the bus stand.

     

    Note 1: Above listed places will not be visited if any of the tourist spots are closed due to Holidays/strike/Bandh/Floods or for any other reason.

    Note 2: Bus used for Mysore and Ooty sightseeing may be of 22/24/29 seating with either 2+2 seating or 2+3 seating.

    Note 3: Generally, we don’t charge extra but in case of any extra charges like GST/Service Charges/Increase in Hotel tariffs due to high demand need to be paid in cash if required.

Book Now
shadow

Inclusions

Know what best we have for you

Book Now

Inclusions of ITT Travels :

  • Bus Transportation Bangalore to Mysore, Mysore to Ooty, Ooty to Bangalore.
  • 1-night accommodation in Non-A/C Deluxe room.
  • Toll and Bus parking charges.
  • The Bus used for Mysore and Ooty sightseeing may be of 22/24/29 seating with either 2+2 seating or 2+3 seating.
Book Now
shadow

Exclusions

Checkout the exclusions, it’s important!

Book Now

Exclusions of ITT Travels :

  • Entry Tickets not included.
  • Guide Charges not included.
  • Mysore Guide & Entry Ticket Charges: Rs.180/- (Guide + Entry Tickets for all places)  per head.
  • Ooty Guide & Entry Ticket Charges: Rs.100/- (Guide + Entry Tickets for all places)  per head.
  • Guide charges are mandatory for sightseeing and hence requested to pay by cash on the day.
  • Food and beverages.
  • Laundry.
  • Generally, we don’t charge extra but in case of any extra charges like GST/Service Charges/Increase in Hotel tariffs due to high demand need to be paid in cash if required.
Book Now
shadow

Bus Timings

Hurry up! There is no next bus

Book Now
Bus Timings of ITT Travels

We provided multiple Pick-up points...

Non-A/C Bus Bus (Service 1)
S.No Boarding Point Time
1 Marathahalli
Near: KLM Fashion Mall, Next to Kalyan Jewellers
06:15 AM
2 Old Airport Road
Near: Bus Stand
06:25 AM
3 Domlur
Near: Starting Point Of Fly Over
06:30 AM
4 Koramangala
Near: Koramangala Sony World Signal
06:35 AM
5 Madiwala
Near: In Front Of Ayyappa Temple
06:40 AM
6 Nimhans
Near: Nimhans Hospital
06:57 AM
7 Jayanagar 4th Block
Near: Opposite To R.V.Nursing College
07:00 AM
8 Shanthinagar
Near: Bmtc Bus Stand
07:10 AM
9 Anandrao Circle(Majestic)
Near: Opp Pawansree Deluxe Lodge
07:25 AM
10 City Railway Station
Karnataka Bank
07:37 AM
11 Kalasipalyam
Near: Opp To Ayyappa Temple
07:40 AM
12 Mysore Road
Near: Kavika Industry
08:00 AM
13 Nayandahalli Metro Station
Near: Below Metro Station Towards Nice Road
08:05 AM
14 Kengeri
Near: Kengeri Police Station
08:30 AM
15 Bidadi Bus Stop
Near: Bidadi Bus Stop
09:15 AM
Non-A/C Bus Bus (Service 1)
S.No Dropping Point Time
1 City Railway Station
Opp. City Railway Station
06:00 AM
Book Now
shadow

Fare Details

We got you! We have designed more for you

Book Now
1
 ITT Travels
Non-A/C Bus Service : IIT-003
Adult: Rs.2500.00
Child: Rs.2500.00
shadow
shadow
×

Why book with Bestbus.in

Please Read Below Information

  • Easy booking process
  • Transparent and system
  • Highly Secured payment process
  • Multiple payments options (All credit cards/Debit cards/Internet Banking/Wallets)
  • Booking confirmation through email and SMS
shadow

Important Information

Please Read Below Information

  • A ticket confirmation email and SMS is sent along with the Driver/ Tour operator contact numbers.
  • Passengers are requested to contact Tour operator or Driver for boarding point or vehicle-related queries.
  • Passengers are requested to cooperate with the tour operator if the vehicle is delayed due to traffic or any other reasons.
  • Passengers are requested to reach the boarding point 10mins before the departure time.
  • Passengers are requested to take care of their belongings throughout the trip.
  • Bestbus.in is only an Online Booking agency, we are not Tour Operators.
  • Note 1: The above listed will not be covered in sightseeing if the tourist spots are closed due to Bandh/strikes/floods/ or any other reasons.
  • Note 2: Bus used for Mysore and Ooty sightseeing may be of 22/24/29 seating with either 2+2 seating or 2+3 seating.
  • Note 3: Generally, we don’t charge extra but in case of any extra charges like GST/Service Charges/Increase in Hotel tariffs due to high demand need to be paid in cash if required.
shadow shadow

Places Covered

Check out the places you are going to explore!

Book Now

Places Covered By ITT Travels :

sri-ranganatha-swamy-temple
Sri Ranganatha Swamy Temple in Mysore: Sri Ranganatha Swamy Temple the Kaveri river with famous temples where Vishnu is worshipped in the form of Ranganatha (or lord of the (cosmos as a) stage). Srirangapatna on the upper course of Cauvery at 2,200 ft elevation is called Adya (or the early) Ranga. According to Garuda Purana, Kaveri, who was brought to the earth by Sage Agastya, is said to yearn fo

Tippu Fort
Srirangapatna Fort is a historical fort located in Srirangapatna, the historical capital city in the South Indian state of Karnataka. Built by the Timmanna Nayaka in 1454, the fort came to prominence during the rule of Tipu Sultan. ... their capital from Mysore to Srirangapatna and established the fort as the seat of the empire.

Gumbuz
The Gumbaz is designed in the Persian style, with a large rectangle shaped garden, having a path leading to the mausoleum. In the middle of the garden, the Gumbaz stands on an elevated platform. The dome is supported by sharply cut black granite pillars. The doors and windows have latticework cut through in stone on the same black granite material. The walls inside are painted with tiger stripes, the colours of Tippu Sultan. The three graves of Tippu Sultan, his father Hyder Ali and his mothe

Tipu Sultan's Summer Palace
Tipu Sultan's Summer Palace, in Bangalore, India, is an example of Indo-Islamic architecture and was the summer residence of the Mysorean ruler Tipu Sultan. Hyder Ali commenced its construction within the walls of the Bangalore Fort, and it was completed during the reign of Tipu Sultan in 1791. After Tipu Sultan's death in the Fourth Anglo-Mysore War, the British Administration used the palace for its secretariat before moving to Attara Kacheri in 1868. Today the Archaeological Survey

St-Philomenas-Church
St. Philomena’s Church in Mysore St. Philomena’s Church is popular among the Mysore sightseeing places spotted in Mysore city and draws thousands of tourists every year to visit the church. The church was constructed in Ne-Gothic style architecture and is very beautiful to watch it from the front view. St.Philomena’s Church has two long vertical extensions whi

mysore-palace
Mysore Palace:  Mysore Palace which is also known as ‘Amba Vilas’ is one of the historical and largest palaces in India. Mysore Palace in Mysore stands as one of the best places to visit in Mysore. Indian famous festival Dussehra is celebrated in the Palace following the rituals of the rich Wodeyar Dynasty every year in the month of October and

Chamundi Hills
The temple is famous for the celebrations of festivals like Aashada Shukravara, Navaratri and Ammanavara Vardhanthi. In the month of Ashadha, Fridays are considered particularly auspicious. Lakhs of devotees throng the temple during this occasion. Another festival celebrated during this month is Chamundi Jayanti. This day is celebrated on the anniversary of the consecration of the utsava murthy of the goddess by the Maharaja of Mysore. On this occasion, the goddess's icon is taken around

brindavan-gardens
Brindavan Gardens in Mysore Brindavan Gardens is one of the best tourist places in Mysore and was constructed in 1932 by Sir Mirza Ismail. The beautiful gardens is spread over 60 acres of land filled with lush green landscapes, beautifully carved trees, designed plantations, fountains and many food stalls is the refreshing spot in Mysore. It is said that the project took 5 years to complete and plant the trees.

Mudumalai Forest
The Mudumalai National Park, one of the first forest ranges to be declared as a National Park is located in the Nilgiri district in the border of Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. The park is located in the Ooty-Mysore route and can be entered from both Ooty and Mysore. The National park was recently declared a Tiger Reserve with a population of about 50 tigers.

Nilgiri Mountains
One thing that promises to be a highlight of your visit to Ooty is the Nilgiri Mountain Railway experience. If you are travelling from Mettupalayam to Ooty, go for the Ooty Mountain Railway, rather than any other mode of transport. The experience is really out of the world. The Nilgiri Mountain Railway is the only mountain railway that operates on a daily basis in South India. The train runs one to and fro journey ever

Naduvattam
Naduvattam is a Panchayat town in The Nilgiris district in the Indian state of&nbs

Pykara
Rising from the Mukurthi peak, north of Ooty, the Pykara River gives birth to a series of fine waterfalls and the large Pykara Lake. While the drive towards the lake is an idyllic experience in itself, the boating inside is no less joyful. Situated amidst a lush green shola forest, Pykara Lake is formed as a result of the dam and power plant constructed on the river. A few hundred meters north of the lake, the river tumbles down the rocks to form the famed 

Book Now
shadow

Places Covered

Check out the places you are going to explore!

Book Now

Mysore Ooty Tour Package From Bangalore:

About Mysore:

Mysore originated from the word ‘Mysuru’ derived from Mahishasura, the demon, who was killed by the Goddess Chamundeshwari Devi on the top of Chamundi hills. From then on, the day was celebrated as a victory over evil and Chamundeshwari Devi received prayers with utmost devotion at a temple located on top of the Chamundi hills. Mysore is popularly known as the ‘City of Palaces’ as many large palaces are built across the Mysore kingdom. Mysore is the headquarters of the Mysore District and it is 150km far in distance from the Bangalore city.

Mysore, the Place of History:

Mysore is known for its history from the time of Vadeyar’s dynasty. Mysore word was originated from the word ‘Mysuru’ and the City Mysore was named after the demon Mahishasura was put to death by Goddess Chamundeshwari on the Nandi Hills. Mysore city is the largest district in the state of Karnataka and it is 150km far in distance from Bangalore city.

Mysore is filled with many Historical places since it is known as the ‘City of Palace’ and many eye catchy tourism spots which you cannot resist admiring the architecture of palaces and beauty of the tourist places.

Some of the best Historical places in Mysore which you should give a hit are Mysore Palace, Tipu Sultan’s Fort, Gumbuz, Sri Ranganathaswamy Temple, St. Philomena's Roman Catholic Cathedral and more adds up the beauty to Mysore City Tour and these inspiring historic places should be added to your best places to visit in Mysore

Things to do in Mysore: Sightseeing and shopping

Bangalore to Mysore Distance: 150km

About Ooty:

Ooty is the place of earth covered with greenery which is popularly known as ‘Udhagamandalam’ and is located at the hill station of Tamilnadu state. Ooty is located approximately 275Km i.e., 7hours of time from Bangalore and 125km i.e., 4 hours of time from Mysore by Bus transportation.

Ooty is famous for its cool foggy weather and covered by the Tea fields adds beauty to nature. This is the best tourist place to refresh and enjoy the weather in the hill station. Some visitor places like Sims Park, Dolphin's Nose, Lamb's Rock, Doddabetta, Ooty Botanical Garden, Ooty Lake are there in Ooty.

Ooty, the hill stations hub:

Ooty is the famous Honeymoon destination in India attracting huge tourists every year. Ooty is located near Nilgiri Blue Mountain Hills and popularly known for its cool and foggy weather. Ooty is a paradise filled with tea fields, beautiful landscapes, Gardens and Mountain peaks. This is the best place for you to relieve from routine life and get positive vibes from nature. The Tea factory here is famous for producing tonnes of various flavours of tea, you will end up buying packets of tea if you are a tea lover. It’s a breathtaking view from the mountains, stunning locations of beautiful nature and the landscapes will give you the most splendid moments in Ooty to take back home.

As a part of your Bangalore to Ooty trip, there are some famous spots in Ooty you should never miss visiting them are Botanical Gardens, Tea Factory, Filmy Chakkar, Lamb’s Rock, Sim’s Park, Dolphin's Nose, Deer Park, Dam Lake waterfalls. The best time to visit Ooty is between mid of December to the start of Summer.

Things to do in Ooty: Sightseeing, Toy train rides, boating, Mountain biking, Hang gliding

Bangalore to Ooty Distance: 278km

shadow